CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228

Mr. Mel Eidlen
Charles Happel, Inc.
17 Battery Place Suite 1230
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of rice stick from China

Dear Mr. Eidlen:

In your letter dated March 4, 1992, on behalf of Mon Chong Loong Trading Corp, Long Island City, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample accompanied your letter, was examined and disposed of. "Rice stick," are thin, dry, round noodles made from a paste of rice flour and water. The product is wrapped in a clear plastic film package containing 14 ounces, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the rice stick will be 1902.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pasta...uncooked...not stuffed or otherwise prepared...other...exclusively pasta. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport